Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Design Job: Adrien's New House (Part II)

so you've seen the semi-finished livingroom. now we're moving on to adrien's office. we? well, i. and you if u wanna join in. first i just wanna state for the record that i am horrible at taking before/after photos of my projects, cuz i uhh, just don't think about it to be honest. also, my camera makes my purse really heavy to carry. what, it does! so anyway, i don't have any 'real' photos of his office in all of it's completed glory. but i can show u what i started and did finally finish only, you'll just be seeing the 'started' part. so, adrien is a tattoo artist at love hate and does some of his drawings at home. i decided to make him a cork wall to tack his art up on, as opposed to just taping it to the wall. which is what he did. not that there's anything wrong with that. did i have too much tea today? think so. i'll get to the point. i painted the walls white and the doors black, and added pops of red (which i did throughout the place). hmm...wonder where i got the black/white/red idea from. oh, could it be adrien's outfit? btw, that's him in the pic below :)
BEFORE:
adrien's office
AFTER (sorta):
adrien's office1
adrien's office2

Monday, October 18, 2010

Design Job: Adrien's New House

so i have been working on my great friend, adrien clark's house which just so happens to be a few houses down the street from my apartment! this is his first place, and i was both flattered and honored when he asked me to design it for him. i've known adrien for about 14 years now which totally blows my mind. i still remember sitting in the back of the school bus in middle school and asking him what he was listening to in his huge-ass headphones. his reply was, "bone thugs". my reply to that was, "oh! i like them too". not sounding familiar? this was their big hit back in the day. and well, the rest is history! hahaha. soooo...back to this house thing. my job still isn't done, but i figured i'd at least share a bit of my project so far. today we'll take a look at the livingroom. which still isn't complete. did i mention i'm STILL working on it? sorry, it's been about 4, no, maybe 5 weeks of work thus far and im going a little crazy now that he and his roommate moved in last monday. ANYHOO, here's what ive got for ya:
BEFORE-
i just ripped up the carpet (ok u got me. adrien did that part, and boy was i glad!), and luckily, hardwoods in pretty good shape were hiding out underneath. oh i forgot to mention--this place was a beige wonderland: beige walls, beige molding, beige doors, beige radiators, beige painted hardware...u get my drift.
adrien1
i started painting the walls a grey/green. behr ultra's, "celery powder" to be exact. i also scored a sweet ikea sectional off of my best friend, craigslist for less than half price new. testin' her out to make sure she fits. oh and what?! she does. perfectly. oh, and how can i forget the awesome vintage industrial swing arm task lamp that i found at metro retro? ps- the wall color looks bad with the orange-y floors and beige trim. looks more like sage green (puke!), but i saw passed that, so bear with me.
adrien2
finally got the floors did. i chose a walnut (black) stain, and it picked up the grain in the wood oh so nicely. and the walls are lookin' better, eh? still hadn't done the trim in the back there...
IMG_0741
then i strategically placed a bunch of crap on top of that beautiful floor.
IMG_0778
and that's my story. more to come later fools!